Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Changed layout....two problems...and a little note...

I changed my layout again...Sophie avait raison...there was not enough room for me to write!
Anyway...I have two slight problems:
1. My passport is totally MIA. Seriously...I have no idea what happened to it! J'ai peur!
2. Samantha. Not the goody-goody one, the actress wannabe. She won't let me protest the Wacky Shack (a dorm Taylor created...it was originally called the Sunshine Shack but since there are sleepovers and loud dance parties, Kailey and the rest of her crew affectionately renamed it.) with her. She says that since I'm not a US citizen, I don't have basic 1st Amendment rights. And yet, she is letting Christelle protest. How does that make sense? What should I do?

Anyway...a fun little thing...feel free to post it on your blog....
1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
No, not that I know of...
2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?
I cried when I fell down the steps the other day...it really hurt, OK?
3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
Haha, no! People say it's very illegible. Yay for French cursive!
4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
I'm not sure...ham if that counts.
5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
I'm 12. Does it look like I have kids? LOL!
6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
Oui oui! Bien sur! I'm so funny and personable, I think!
7. DO YOU USE SARCASM ALOT?
Haha the Americans taught me well...
8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS?
Oui
9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
I'm too scared.
10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
I don't like cereal.
11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
I never wear shoes with laces. Sneakers are gross, IMO.
12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
Physically, no. Emotionally...no...I'm rather fragile.
13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
Rose! And Nutella
14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?
Their personalities.
15. RED OR PINK?
Red
16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF?
I'm very emotional.
17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?
Ma famille (my family) back in France.
18. WHAT IS THE THING THAT YOU NEED TO WORK ON THE MOST?
I need to become less emotional. I also would like to stand up for myself better.
19. WHAT COLOR SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?
Tan sandals
20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE?
Hmm...a pear
21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
"When I Look At You" by Miley Cyrus...it's a really good song.
22. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
Sky blue
23. FAVORITE SMELLS?
Lille (haha yes! My hometown...I miss how it smells!), crepes, perfume
24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
Ma mere (my mom)
25. MOUNTAIN HIDEAWAY OR BEACH HOUSE?
Beach house on the Cote D'Azure!
26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?
Football (soccer)
27. HAIR COLOR?
Red
28. EYE COLOR?
Brown
29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
No...I have good eyes.
30. FAVORITE FOOD?
Escaveche de Cendron
31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
Happy endings! Scary movies are, well, scary!
32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
Amelie
33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?
I'm wearing a pink tank with a purple wrap sweater over it
34. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Neither...fall
35. HUGS OR KISSES?
Hugs
36. FAVORITE DESSERT?
Mousse au chocolat or creme brulee
37. STRENGTH TRAINING OR CARDIO?
Haha neither are for me
38. COMPUTER OR TELEVISION?
Computer...French computer. US keyboards=death
39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
Le diable s'appelle Meri
40. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
I don't have one because this is a laptop.
42. FAVORITE SOUND?
Laughter or music
43. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES?
Neither. I don't like oldies.
44. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
About 40,000 miles...I'm from France (as everyone knows) and now I'm living in the US.
45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?
Oui! I am funny and creative...plus I can stand on my hands! ;)
46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
Lille, France
47. WHERE ARE YOU LIVING NOW?
Northeastern US
48. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR HOUSE?
My apartment in Lille was...well...I'm not sure. The place I live now is red brick.
49. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR CAR?
I don't have a car. My family doesn't have one, either. Public transportation! :)
50. DO YOU LIKE ANSWERING 50 QUESTIONS?
I guess so.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

New layout...plus some other stuff.

I had Nellie change my layout. Vous aimez? (You like?) I think it's pretty...yet totally confusing! Anyway, I got a Twitter, so if you have one, follow me! :) Click!
If you don't have a Twitter, get one. Also...I need to change the main language to French..but it won't let me. :( Ah. Stupid Twitter.
OK SO GUESS WHAT? I OFFICIALLY CAN'T STAND SPANISH CLASS! We have two new recruits- Sandrine and Ivy. Ew. Of course, you know that Sandrine has a snobby disposition, but Ivy is just so unfriendly and absolutely negative and ridiculous. It annoys me. THE GLASS IS NOT HALF EMPTY.
I don't like Spanish AT ALL! I miss my German class. :( German is cool.
Also, the Spanish class is divided into two sides...the good side, and the bad side. Kailey and Kaya sit on the good side because there wasn't enough room for them on the bad side. Obviously, they sit in the front for a reason. ;)

Oh, did I tell you that I, Sabine Bouchard, sit on the bad side? Tres chouette. Je sais...

~Sabine

Saturday, September 5, 2009

You appear just like a dream...

We didn't crash the party. Pourquoi? Parce que Lilly etait stupide! Lilly said that we got the date wrong, so we burst into the Edwards' room a DAY EARLY.
Oui...they were furious!
Before I get on with the positive, here is another rather negative:
SANDRINE MADE DANCE TEAM.
Here is a picture of us. Sandrine (bien sur!) is modeling her dance team uniform.
The weird thing is...why did she make it? Yeah, she is a fabulous dancer....but the Edwards (who control the team) HATE her.
I have a feeling that this team will become INFESTED with drama. (Not like it wasn't already...but the drama will increase for sure...)
OOOOH! POSITIVE NOW! I GOT THE NEW MILEY CYRUS CD!
The sound is a little different, but it's still cool. My favorite songs on it are "Party in the USA", "The Time of Our Lives", "When I Look At You" (this entry title is a lyric from the song!), and "Talk is Cheap". I recommend it!
~Sabine